This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Free delivery from 50€ purchase (BeNeLux and France)

Natural skincare, Organic Certified, Made in Belgium

Privacy Policy

Preamble

Privacy Policy Within the framework of its activities and your use of the website https://clydeformen.com/ (hereinafter the "Website"), the company K-EXPERTISE SRL, a company incorporated in Belgium with its registered office at Avenue Champel 2, 1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0758.524.360, operating under the brand names "K-EXPERTISE" and "CLYDE FOR MENTM " ("we", "us" or "K-EXPERTISE") is required to process personal data about you, as the controller. The protection of personal data is very important to K-EXPERTISE, which undertakes to process such data in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the personal data we use, why we use it, how long we keep it and how you can exercise your rights in relation to that data.

I. How do we collect your data?

We collect, use, store and process personal data from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you may use when you use the Website, register to create an account with us, provide us with information (by email or through the Website), update or add information to your account, send us messages, comments, questions, testimonials or suggestions, participate in blogs, forums, message boards, chat rooms, profile pages, polls, surveys and other communication channels and services in connection with the Website, or otherwise correspond with us. This personal data may be provided voluntarily by you, or collected automatically by us or sent to us when you use the Website. When you ask us to provide products for the benefit of a third party, you must be legally authorised by that third party to disclose their personal data to us, if applicable. This authorisation must cover all relevant personal data.

II. What types of personal data are collected and processed by K-EXPERTISE?

K-EXPERTISE may collect and process personal data (i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person), which is obtained directly from you, inter alia when you use our website, via the contact form, when you contact us via other channels, when you order a product or when you conclude a contract with us. The categories of personal data we process are as follows Identity data - first name, last name, age (over 18), date of birth, photograph/portrait, user account number; Contact data - e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, country of residence, telephone number; Financial and Transactional Data - information about your use of the Service and your orders, such as order number, order value, order date, item name, item value, item amount, item weight; Technical Data - information you transmit or receive while using the service that identifies you or another person, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, devices used to access the Website, purchasing behaviour and other analytical and functional tools to improve the Website.

III. Why and on what legal basis does K-EXPERTISE use this personal data?

K-EXPERTISE processes the above personal data solely for the following purposes: To provide you with the products you have ordered; Provide you with information about these products (e.g. by sending you catalogues etc.); Contracting with you; To manage our relationship with you, for example by communicating with you about our products, handling your requests or complaints, and providing you with instructions; Improve the quality of our products and services; Making and receiving payments, managing our accounts; To contact you in the context of our commercial campaigns or for the sending of our satisfaction surveys or our catalogues; To manage our website, our IT infrastructure and to provide the best possible experience for our website visitors; Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; Defend our rights; K-EXPERTISE processes your personal data on the following legal bases, as appropriate : Your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (consent which you may withdraw: see below); The necessity of the processing to perform the contract we have entered into or to carry out the pre-contractual measures you have requested; The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by K-EXPERTISE, which include the proper management of our website, the pursuit and protection of our business activities, the maintenance of good relations with our customers and the improvement of our products and services.

IV. How long does K-EXPERTISE keep this personal data?

We keep this personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. For K-EXPERTISE customers, data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and 2 years after the end of the contractual relationship. When we collect data on the basis of your consent, the processing ends as soon as you withdraw your consent.

V. How does K-EXPERTISE store this personal data and disclose it to third parties?

K-EXPERTISE does not sell or rent your personal data to any third party. We will only disclose your personal data with your prior consent or as set out in this privacy policy. Personal data is stored on the K-EXPERTISE server hosted by .... We may transfer or disclose your personal data within K-EXPERTISE to employees. In addition, we may disclose or make available your personal data, including transaction information, to other service providers and vendors for the purpose of administering, providing and improving K-EXPERTISE products and services. These include, for example, shipping companies, vendors, payment companies, credit card processors, financial institution partners, hosting and maintenance providers, data storage and management providers. In general, these are companies that help us provide online sales service and improve our product offerings and our Website. A list of subcontractors, i.e. companies to which your personal data may be disclosed in this context, is available on this web page: ............... In doing so, your personal data may be transferred to such recipients outside the European Economic Area. In the event of such transfers, we will do our utmost to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected through the implementation of standard contractual clauses and all other protective measures in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. For more information on these measures, you can contact us at privacy@clydeformen.com. From time to time, we may work with other third parties to run joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or competitions, which may require us to disclose your information to those third parties. For example, when a promotion or voucher is specially offered to customers of our third party partner, we may share your information with that partner to the extent that it is relevant to that promotional campaign. We may access, store and disclose your information in other special circumstances, namely (a) to enforce the General Terms and Conditions; (b) to respond to claims that content violates the rights of third parties; (c) to protect the safety, property or other rights of K-EXPERTISE, K-EXPERTISE's customers, or any other person; or (d) when required by law. Examples include protecting the health or safety of clients, or dealing with crimes committed through the Website. K-EXPERTISE may provide your personal data to public authorities in response to a search warrant, subpoena or other request or order from public authorities, or as required by applicable law. We may transfer the information we hold as part of a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of K-EXPERTISE or as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change of corporate control.

VI. How do we protect your data?

We take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorised access or modification of your personal data. The necessary measures are taken, both technical and organisational, to ensure an adequate level of security. The data we collect is kept in a secure environment and treated confidentially. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. When we work with other parties, we require the same level of security from them. Please note that none of the security measures we take to protect your information are absolutely guaranteed to prevent unauthorised access or use of your personal data or are impenetrable. We hereby disclaim any liability for the security of your personal data, which may be compromised by unauthorised entry, use or disclosure, hardware or software failure and other factors. You are solely responsible for safeguarding your usernames and passwords used to access the Service and/or any third party services from unauthorised access and use and for all actions taken with those usernames and passwords. You must keep your username and password secure and never disclose them to any third party. Because your account information is so sensitive, your account passwords are encrypted, which means that we cannot see your passwords. We cannot send you back forgotten passwords either. We simply reset them. You acknowledge that if you lose control of your usernames and passwords, you may lose significant control over your personal data and may potentially be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf by an unauthorised user. If any of your usernames and passwords have been compromised for any reason, you should change them immediately. You should also log out when you have finished using a shared computer. If you believe that your personal information is being used inappropriately by us or by third parties, please notify us immediately by email at privacy@clydeformen.com.

VII. What about cookies?

In order to improve our products and services, we collect data through "cookies". Cookies help us to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed and other statistics relating to your access to the Service on the Website. This information allows us to better manage the service on the Website and to provide a more responsive and user-friendly service to our visitors and users. Cookies also enable you to use or access certain features or services of our service on the Website, including the shopping cart and payment features. For example, cookies help us store preferences or retrieve products from your shopping cart between visits from our servers. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from our Website and are stored on the hard drive of your computer or device. Each time you visit our Website from the same computer or device, the cookie will be retrieved from your computer or device, allowing our Website to recognise your computer or device as having previously visited our Website and thereby increasing the functionality of our Website on your computer or device. Our cookies cannot be used to obtain data from your hard drive, your e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information. Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent; if you use these features, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Website. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information.

VIII. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights: Right of access to personal data and right to obtain a copy of such data ; Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data; Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") of personal data, under the conditions set out in Article 17 of the GDPR; Right to restrict the processing of personal data under the conditions set out in Article 18 of the GDPR; Right to data portability, i.e. to have your data returned to you or transferred to another controller; Right to object to processing at any time: you may object to the processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes (direct marketing); Right to withdraw consent at any time: where we ask for your consent to contact you electronically (by email, sms etc.) for marketing purposes, as well as for the use of cookies, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority ( https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte). You can contact us with any questions or to exercise the above rights by sending an e-mail to help@clydeformen.com.

IX. How can you be informed of changes to this Policy?

We may change or revise the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We will post the date the Privacy Policy was last updated at the top of the Privacy Policy. Changes will be effective as of the "last updated" date indicated in the revised Privacy Policy. We may also (but are not obligated to) notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy in the following ways: by displaying the new terms on your screen the next time you use the service; by e-mail, via an online service or otherwise; or any combination of the above. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you agree that it is your responsibility to periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes and to keep yourself informed of the most current version of this policy at https://clydeformen.com/pages/politique-de-confidentialite. If you do not agree with any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using the Service.

X. Direct marketing

We want to communicate with you in the way you want to be contacted. If you no longer wish to receive marketing messages from us, you can click on the appropriate link at the bottom of our marketing emails. You can also email us at privacy@clydeformen.com. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing-related communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages in order to perform a contract with you and you cannot choose not to receive these administrative or other important messages.

XI. Sensitive information

We ask that you do not send us, or disclose to us, any sensitive personal data (for example, information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, sexual orientation, criminal history or previous membership of organisations, including trade union membership) on or through the Website or otherwise. We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. In order to protect the privacy of children, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from persons under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly allow such persons to register an account with us. The Website is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register or use the Website, or to send us any personal data about yourself. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that information from our records.

XII. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. A link to a third party website does not mean that we endorse or are affiliated with it. We have no control over third party websites. You access such third party sites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third party website before providing any information to that site.

XIII. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or our practices, you can contact us by e-mail at privacy@clydeformen.com. In particular, you may contact us if: you have any questions or comments about your personal data or this privacy policy, or if you wish to report any breach or abuse of the service; you wish to retrieve historical data; and/or you wish to review, correct, update, delete, erase or otherwise limit our use of your personal data previously provided to us. In your request relating to (a), (b) and (c) above, please specify (if applicable) what information you wish to have amended and/or let us know what limitations you wish to place on our use of your personal data. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. You agree that, where you submit a request in relation to (b), we may charge you a fee to cover the cost of verifying your request and your identity, and locating, retrieving, collating, copying and forwarding any documents so requested. You acknowledge that we will not be able to remove your personal data from the database of any other user with whom you have shared such information or from the databases of third parties with whom you have previously authorised us to share such information.

Use coupon code WELCOME10 for 10% off your first order.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.